Friday, May 09, 2008

Holy Cow!

I am not big on chick flicks, for some reason I decided to rent PS, I love you from iTunes. My kids gave me an iTunes gift card for mothers day and I had a blast buying tons of new songs for my iPod, then I thought, "Hey, I should rent a movie to watch!!" Oye!
2 hours of crying!!! HOLY SHIT! It actually was a good movie, I probably needed a good cry, but DAMN.....I need some Bruce Willis to bring me back to center now! HA!!

Do you all remember when I had Torticolis? (sp?) Where my neck muscles were basically frozen solid as cement? It was around this time last year. Very painful. The last few days I have been getting the same sort of thing and it is soooo annoying. I need to start doing the exercises that they gave me in physical therapy last year to prevent it from getting as bad as it did last year.

I met with my personal trainer this morning and we are starting on Tuesday. I am excited!

My roommate is not moving in this weekend, it will be next weekend! He did not have a car and that is what is holding him up, so he just bought one and has to do some work on it. The more I talk to him, the more at ease I feel with the arrangement. He really is a very nice guy. Maybe this dragging out of his moving in has been good to help me adjust. Anyway, another week for me to enjoy alone!

I am getting back enough from my federal taxes to pay the state nearly $1,000 that I owe and pay the accountant for doing my taxes. So much for the federal return. However the Rebate check will be all mine (errr, all the rent for June...LOL) I probably shared that my funding for summer wasn't enough to cover my tuition, so the research grant that I got will be eaten up by tuition and my insurance premium, leaving me with maybe $500 to live on for 4 months. Not quite enough (to say the least) so I need to figure out how to earn some cash in my spare time (as if I have any of that) I am not going to panic yet. First I am going to meet with the big wheel that I have a meeting set up with and see if I can get some consulting work. If that doesn't pan out, then well, I will figure out something. My goal is to NOT take money out of my retirement (I have taken too much already and it is nearly gone) but I DO have that if I don't have any other options. I do NOT have time for a job!!

I guess that brings you up to date around here. I have a splitting headache and I am not sure why. I think I will take some motrin and rest a bit. The next 2 days are going to be BUSY!


No comments: